Skip to content
16 min read

Best Mini PC for Homelab 2026

Disclosure: This post contains Amazon affiliate links (marked with *). If you buy through them, I earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. I only link gear I actually own and use daily.

View the complete homelab infrastructure source on GitHub 🐙

After cycling through more mini PCs than I care to admit in my homelab — some running 24/7, others retired after a single disappointing week — I have settled on a clear ranking for 2026. The mini PC market has matured significantly: Intel’s N100 still dominates the efficiency tier, AMD’s Ryzen mobile chips crush multi-threaded workloads, and even the budget options no longer feel like compromise.

This comparison is based on real deployment experience. My lab runs Proxmox, K3s, Terraform-managed VMs, and local LLM inference. Every machine on this list has been tested under those workloads.

TL;DR — The Picks

ModelCPURAMPrice (approx.)Best For
Beelink EQ12*Intel N10016GB~€190Best Overall
Beelink SER5 Pro*Ryzen 5 5625U16GB~€240Best Performance
GMKtec NucBox K6*Ryzen 7 7840HS32GB~€430Best for Heavy Workloads
Intel NUC 13 Pro*i5-1340P16GB~€400Best Build Quality
Beelink S12 Pro*Intel N10016GB~€155Best Budget

If you want the short version: the Beelink EQ12 is the best all-rounder for a homelab that needs to run Proxmox, containers, or lightweight VMs 24/7. If you need more compute for local LLM inference or heavy compilation, the GMKtec NucBox K6 with its 7840HS and 32GB RAM is worth the premium.

Selection Criteria — What Matters in a Homelab Mini PC

Buying a mini PC for a homelab is fundamentally different from buying one as a desktop replacement. The priorities shift entirely:

Idle power draw — This machine runs 24/7. A 5W difference in idle consumption is €40+ per year. Intel N100 platforms consistently win here, idling at 6-10W versus 15-25W for Ryzen alternatives.

Thermal management under sustained load — Mini PCs live in racks or shelves with limited airflow. A chip that throttles after 20 minutes of sustained compilation is useless for building container images or running batch jobs.

RAM expandability — 16GB is the minimum for a serious Proxmox host running multiple VMs. Prefer models that accept SO-DIMM upgrades to 32GB or 64GB, not soldered memory.

Network interfaces — A single 1GbE port is a bottleneck for any hypervisor. Dual NICs or at least a 2.5GbE port makes the machine viable as a Proxmox node without USB Ethernet dongles.

Storage options — M.2 NVMe is table stakes. A second drive bay (2.5” SATA or a second M.2 slot) for Proxmox local storage or TrueNAS is a major advantage.

Noise — If this thing sits in your office, fan noise at load matters. Some N100 boxes are fanless; most Ryzen units need active cooling under load.

Individual Reviews

Intel N100 · 16GB DDR5 · 500GB NVMe · ~€190

The Beelink EQ12 hits the sweet spot for a homelab node. The Intel N100 is a 6W TDP chip that idles around 7-9W wall draw, making it nearly invisible on your electricity bill when running 24/7. It has a single M.2 2280 slot (PCIe 3.0) and a 2.5” SATA bay, giving you enough storage for Proxmox OS plus a reasonable local datastore.

Where it really shines is the dual 2.5GbE ports out of the box — this is the box the homelab/pfSense-and-OPNsense crowd reaches for specifically because it does not need a USB NIC dongle to run as a router or a Proxmox trunk node. DDR5 SO-DIMM (not soldered) means the RAM is a straightforward upgrade later.

The 2.5GbE NICs are Realtek, not Intel. Realtek drivers on Linux work, but they lack the kernel support depth of Intel i225/i226 NICs. For a Proxmox node running Terraform-managed VMs, it works fine. For serious packet inspection or high-throughput bridging, you will notice the difference.

Pros:

  • Excellent idle efficiency (7-9W)
  • Dual 2.5GbE out of the box — no USB NIC needed
  • DDR5 SO-DIMM + SATA expansion bay
  • Compact, fanless-quiet under light load

Cons:

  • Realtek 2.5GbE NICs (not Intel)
  • Only 1x M.2 slot + 1x SATA
  • Single-channel memory (one SO-DIMM slot)

Ryzen 5 5625U · 16GB DDR4 · 500GB NVMe · ~€240

The Beelink SER5 Pro is the performance-per-euro champion. The Ryzen 5 5625U offers 6 cores / 12 threads with a 15W TDP, delivering roughly 2.5x the multi-threaded performance of the N100 while only costing €50 more. For containerized workloads — building Docker images, running Kubernetes operators, or hosting development databases — the extra cores translate directly into faster builds and lower latency.

The tradeoff is power. Idle draw sits around 18-22W, which over a year adds up. If this machine is your primary Proxmox host running 10+ containers, the performance justifies the extra power. If it is just running Pi-hole and a couple of lightweight services, the N100 is the smarter buy.

The SER5 Pro has a single M.2 2280 NVMe slot (PCIe 3.0, upgradeable to 2TB) and a 2.5GbE LAN port, plus WiFi 6 and dual USB-C/USB 3.2 for external storage. It is not a multi-VLAN trunk box the way the dual-NIC EQ12 is — one 2.5GbE port is fine for a single Proxmox node on a flat or tagged-VLAN uplink, but budget a USB NIC if you need a second interface.

Pros:

  • Strong multi-threaded performance for the price
  • 2.5GbE port, WiFi 6
  • Upgradeable to 64GB DDR4
  • Good build quality for the price tier

Cons:

  • Higher idle power (18-22W)
  • Fan audible under sustained load
  • Single NIC — no built-in second port for a trunk/router role
  • DDR4 not DDR5 (less future-proof)

3. GMKtec NucBox K6 — Best for Heavy Workloads

Ryzen 7 7840HS · 32GB DDR5 · 1TB NVMe · ~€430

If you need raw compute in a small box, the GMKtec K6 is the answer. The 7840HS is a 45W class Zen 4 chip — significantly more powerful than anything else on this list — and it comes with 32GB of dual-channel DDR5-5600 RAM out of the box, expandable to 64GB. That is enough to run Proxmox with several VMs, a K3s cluster, and still have headroom for local LLM inference with Ollama on the Radeon 780M iGPU.

The power draw reflects the performance: idle around 20-28W, and under full load it can hit 55-65W. This is not a machine you deploy for Pi-hole. This is a machine you deploy when you need one box to replace three lesser ones.

The cooling system on the K6 is beefier than the EQ12 or SER5 Pro — dual copper heat pipes and a larger fan. Under sustained compilation loads (building a K3s cluster from source, for example), temperatures stay below 80°C, which is impressive for this form factor. The fan is audible but not obnoxious; I would not put it on a desk next to my ear, but in a rack shelf it disappears.

Storage is generous: a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD with a second M.2 PCIe 4.0 slot for expansion up to 4TB total, plus dual 2.5GbE NICs and WiFi 6E. This makes it viable as a small Proxmox + local storage server without needing a separate NAS for warm data.

Pros:

  • Serious multi-thread performance (8 cores / 16 threads, up to 5.1GHz)
  • 32GB DDR5 included, expandable to 64GB
  • Dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe slots + dual 2.5GbE
  • Good thermal design for sustained loads

Cons:

  • High idle power for a mini PC (20-28W)
  • Larger and heavier than competitors
  • Fan noise at load — not suitable for a quiet office shelf
  • Price premium over N100/Ryzen 5 alternatives

4. Intel NUC 13 Pro — Best Build Quality

Intel Core i5-1340P · 16GB DDR5 · 500GB NVMe · ~€400

The Intel NUC 13 Pro is the premium choice, and the price reflects it. Intel’s own NUC line (now maintained by ASUS after the brand transfer) has the best build quality in this category: the chassis is solid aluminum, the thermal design is refined, and the component selection — particularly the Intel i226-V 2.5GbE NIC — is the best you will find.

The i5-1340P is a 12-core / 16-thread chip that sits between the Ryzen 5 5625U and the 7840HS in performance. Intel’s hybrid architecture (P-cores + E-cores) works well for heterogeneous workloads: the P-cores handle bursty compilation tasks while the E-cores absorb background services without burning power.

The i226-V NIC deserves special mention. Intel’s 2.5GbE controllers have the best Linux driver support of any vendor. If you are running Proxmox with VLAN bridging, OVS (Open vSwitch), or any kind of advanced networking, the Intel NIC eliminates a whole category of troubleshooting. I have spent enough time debugging Realtek driver issues on N100 boxes that this alone justifies the premium for a production homelab node.

The downside is pure cost. At €400, you are paying more than double the Beelink EQ12 for a machine that, in raw compute benchmarks, is only marginally faster than the Beelink SER5 Pro at €240. You are paying for build quality, the Intel NIC, and NUC reliability — which matters when this machine runs your production K3s cluster.

Pros:

  • Best-in-class build quality and thermal design
  • Intel i226-V 2.5GbE NIC (best Linux driver support)
  • VPro/AMT for remote out-of-band management
  • Excellent idle efficiency for a 12-core chip (~12-15W)

Cons:

  • Significant price premium
  • Only 1x M.2 + 1x 2.5” SATA
  • Performance gap vs. cheaper options is marginal
  • ASUS NUC availability can be inconsistent in EU

Intel N100 · 16GB DDR4 · 512GB NVMe · ~€155

The Beelink S12 Pro is the EQ12’s budget cousin. Same Intel N100 chip, same 16GB RAM — but at €155 it undercuts the EQ12 by €35 by dropping to DDR4, a single M.2 slot, and a single 2.5GbE port instead of the EQ12’s dual NICs. For a first homelab node or a dedicated Pi-hole/AdGuard Home box, this is the price-to-performance king.

The tradeoffs are predictable: the chassis feels cheaper (more plastic, less metal), the thermal solution is more basic (the fan ramps up more aggressively under load), and the expansion options are limited — single M.2 NVMe only, no SATA bay. DDR4 instead of DDR5 costs nothing in practice on an N100, since the platform’s memory bandwidth ceiling is low enough that neither generation is the bottleneck.

For a dedicated role — running a single service like DNS, a reverse proxy, or a lightweight monitoring stack — these compromises are irrelevant. The N100 chip is identical, and the performance is identical. You just get a slightly noisier box with less upgrade potential and one less network port.

Pros:

  • Lowest price for N100 + 16GB platform
  • Same N100 performance as more expensive options
  • 2.5GbE included (many budget N100 boxes still ship 1GbE only)
  • Adequate for single-purpose homelab roles

Cons:

  • No SATA expansion bay
  • Single M.2 slot, DDR4 instead of DDR5
  • Single NIC — no second port for a router/trunk role
  • Cheaper chassis and thermal solution, fan more aggressive under load

Head-to-Head Comparison

FeatureBeelink EQ12Beelink SER5 ProGMKtec K6Intel NUC 13Beelink S12 Pro
CPUN100 (4C/4T)5625U (6C/12T)7840HS (8C/16T)i5-1340P (12C/16T)N100 (4C/4T)
RAM16GB DDR516GB DDR432GB DDR516GB DDR516GB DDR4
Max RAM32GB64GB64GB64GB32GB
M.2 Slots112 (both PCIe 4.0)11
SATA BayYesNoNoYesNo
NIC2x 2.5GbE (RTL)1x 2.5GbE2x 2.5GbE1x 2.5GbE (Intel i226)1x 2.5GbE (RTL)
Idle Power~7-9W~18-22W~20-28W~12-15W~7-8W
Fanless OptionNo (very quiet)NoNoNoNo
Price~€190~€240~€430~€400~€155

Buyer’s Guide

Buy the Beelink EQ12 if: You want a reliable, efficient all-rounder that sips power and handles Proxmox, containers, and lightweight VMs without fuss. The dual 2.5GbE NICs make it double as a router/firewall box too. This is the default recommendation.

Buy the Beelink SER5 Pro if: You need more CPU power than the N100 but want to keep costs under €250. Ideal for a primary Proxmox host running a mix of containerized and VM workloads.

Buy the GMKtec K6 if: You want one box to rule them all. The 32GB RAM and 7840HS handle local LLM inference, heavy compilation, and multi-VM Proxmox without breaking a sweat. Accept the higher power draw.

Buy the Intel NUC 13 Pro if: Build quality and NIC reliability matter more than price. The i226-V NIC and VPro/AMT remote management make this the “set and forget” choice for a production homelab that you do not want to babysit.

Buy the Beelink S12 Pro if: Budget is the primary constraint, or you need a dedicated single-purpose node (DNS, monitoring, reverse proxy) where the N100 is more than enough.

If you are starting from scratch: Buy two Beelink EQ12 units. Run Proxmox with a VM or container failover strategy. The total cost (~€380) is less than a single Intel NUC, and you get hardware redundancy that no single mini PC can provide regardless of its specs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much RAM do I need for a homelab mini PC?

16GB is the practical minimum if you are running Proxmox with more than one VM or container stack. For K3s with a few worker pods and monitoring (Prometheus, Grafana), 32GB gives you breathing room. 64GB only makes sense if you are running local LLM inference or multiple heavy databases. The N100 platforms max out at 32GB; Ryzen and Intel i5 platforms support 64GB.

Should I care about DDR4 vs DDR5 in a mini PC?

For N100 chips, the difference is negligible — the N100’s memory bandwidth ceiling is low enough that DDR4 and DDR5 perform identically in practice. DDR5 matters on the Ryzen 7 and Intel i5 platforms where the memory controller can actually use the extra bandwidth. The real DDR5 advantage is availability: DDR5 SO-DIMMs are easier to find at 32GB and 48GB capacities now, making future upgrades simpler.

Can a mini PC replace a full-size server for homelab use?

For 80% of homelab use cases, yes. A single Ryzen 7 mini PC with 32GB RAM can run Proxmox with 5-8 VMs, a K3s cluster, monitoring, and local storage — enough for most self-hosting setups. What it cannot replace: high-storage NAS (you still need separate disks), GPU-accelerated workloads (no discrete GPU), and high-availability clusters (you need at least 2-3 nodes for proper failover).

What about noise levels?

N100 boxes (EQ12, S12 Pro) are nearly silent at idle and quiet under moderate load — you will not hear them from a meter away. The Beelink SER5 Pro and GMKtec K6 have audible fans under sustained load; the K6 is the loudest of the group. If noise is a primary concern, the Beelink EQ12 or Intel NUC 13 Pro are the quietest options with meaningful compute.

Should I buy one powerful mini PC or multiple cheaper ones?

Multiple cheaper ones, almost always. A single point of failure is a single point of failure, regardless of how powerful it is. Two Beelink EQ12 units (~€380 total) give you hardware redundancy and the ability to migrate VMs between hosts during maintenance. The only exception: if you need GPU compute for local LLMs, in which case a single GMKtec K6 with its Radeon 780M is the minimum viable platform.

Do these mini PCs support Proxmox well?

All of them work with Proxmox. The Intel NUC 13 Pro has the smoothest experience thanks to the Intel i226-V NIC and full kernel support. The N100 boxes work fine with Proxmox but may need the r8169 driver tuned for the Realtek NIC under heavy bridged traffic. Ryzen platforms (Beelink, GMKtec) work well out of the box. I have personally run Proxmox on all five of these platforms without blocking issues.

What about the Raspberry Pi 5 as a homelab node?

The Raspberry Pi is a legitimate homelab option for lightweight, low-power roles — I run two Raspberry Pi 4Bs* for edge DNS and Keepalived failover in my own lab, and if I were building that today I’d go straight for the Raspberry Pi 5* instead - see that article for why. Either way, it does not compete with mini PCs for compute-intensive workloads. The Pi 5’s ARM Cortex-A76 cores are roughly 40% slower than an N100 in single-threaded work and lack the x86 instruction set compatibility that Proxmox and many Docker images assume. For lightweight services, the Pi 5 wins on power efficiency (idle ~3-4W). For anything beyond DNS, reverse proxy, and monitoring, a mini PC is the better investment.

Conclusion

The mini PC market for homelab use in 2026 is excellent. There has never been a better time to buy: even the €150 budget option gives you enough compute to run a serious self-hosted stack. The choice comes down to your workload profile and how much you value power efficiency versus raw performance.

For my money, the Beelink EQ12 at €190 is the default answer. It runs 24/7, sips power, and handles everything I throw at it. But if you are building a serious lab with local AI, multiple VM clusters, and heavy CI workloads, the GMKtec K6 at €430 is the machine that grows with you.

Whatever you pick: buy two. Redundancy beats raw performance every time in a homelab.

Share
DW

David Woitzik

Hybrid Cloud Engineer

Specializing in Azure, Terraform, and Zero-Trust network architecture. I publish the hardened templates and deep dives I wish existed when I needed them.

Was this helpful?

More like this in your inbox

New enterprise modules and deep dives — straight to your inbox. No spam.